Thursday, April 03, 2008

okay so i'm back


The convention was excellent, I mean reeeeeeeeeeealy amazing. My favorite thing was the focus sessions. Lets see I went to: Easy ABG's, Oncology nursing, and ummmmm, 2 others i can't quite remember at the moment. You can see which ones were my favorite. And then of course, there's the booths. I have to tell you, i loved that too. You just feel so dang needed everywhere, I love that. And unlike hospitals that i search online, they would tell you, EVERYWHERE, what the pay per hour is. From CA, we saw UCLA, a children's hospital, a couple hosp's up north, and um.... oh yeah, City of Hope. I have really been trying to figure out where I want to go after graduation, and I'm feeling drawn a little to Oncology. I know that I am particularly interested in hospice...eventually, but I know I need a lot of experience before then. My CI says that cancer nursing is very unique, in that it has to deal with death and dying on a fairly regular basis. That sounds like a good preceptorship for hospice don't cha think? So, I am going to try to do some extra clin days there. We'll see.

And I decided to get a little tattoo to commemorate Texas. Isn't it cute? I look JUST like her! Okay, it's not my tattoo, I didn't get one, but wouldn't it be a hoot to get it! hee hee.

On to this wks clinicals. I had the sweetest pt, ever. I just about cried when he started singing little hymns and I got to join in. Before I left we and his wife prayed together. I am finally getting the hang of the computer at the hospital, so I will move up to 2 pt's next wk. My nurse (again) did not think highly of me, taking only ONE! But my CI, was great, and understanding since we had NOOOO training on their computer system, just a damn video for 1 1/2 hrs. And I am getting back in the swing of things, since we haven't been in med'surg for so long. I feel so dang inadequate, and the nurses haven't been that encouraging or helpful for us, especially myself. Next wk i'll be back in oncology, so I will really try to do better. Anyone out there in Oncology? Ped's oncology?

Back in class we are back to heart issues, and reading EKG's. We had a great lecture, but then i rather flunked a quiz after the conference, since i hadn't studied. Soooooooooo... my spring break begins today, and so does my studying. But alas I am sitting here blogging. ah well. After I blog.
(CLICK on the photo below)
We will be going to palm springs this wknd for a little R & R, thank goodness. (don't worry i won't go topless....) But I promise to bring my dern notes to study. We have a big mother exam when we get back on Rside, Lside etc blockage, and every other bloody heart issue.

okay, back to my studies, dang it.

3 comments:

mom2threepks said...

Hi heather!

Thanks for your comments on my blog. i am glad to "meet" a fellow blogging nursing student mom. I didn't attend the NSNA convention but it looked like a lot of fun. Maybe next year! When do you graduate? Are you in a BSN or ADN program? Best of luck to you!

Crystal said...

Glad you had such a good time at convention! It was a blast when I was able to go to Baltimore two years ago! :)

Hope you have a great spring break! Study hard, it'll be worth it in the end. :)

ann said...

Glad you're home safe and sound from Texas. It was great seeing you last Friday at lab. :)