Wednesday, January 09, 2008

Happy Birthday to meeeee!

yep it's my birthday today, yayyyyyyyyy! Although do you notice all my pics have disappeared? I, along with many other bloggers, so hopefully it will be fixed. In the meantime, send me large expensive, beautifully wrapped and bowed gifts okay? Thanks! hee hee

Aren't those the cutest cakes you've ever seen???! They're not mine, but they are awfully pretty, and I of course deserve one of them! I am nearly 100 now... okay 46, but that's over HALF of 90 after all! My family is taking me out to dinner tonite, and I plan on getting a slice of something decadent. Have a good day yourself, even if it's not your half of 90th birthday.

Tuesday, January 01, 2008 way!

I say, no way because 2008 is the year I will (God willing!) finish RN school. That is just sooo weird. It seems like forever ago that I started the prereq's and nursing school. And if everything goes well, one year from now I should be getting pinned. Darned exciting I'm telling you! I am really starting to panic about which area of nursing I want to go into. I enjoyed the L/D but I don't think i'd want to do that constantly. I liked the Peds, cuz you do a bit of everything, without having to change, wipe grown up bottoms, but I also loved interacting with adults. Hmmmm. And here's the problem, I need to decide within the next few months, and here is why. For our fourth semester we do our preceptorship, and if you want anything other than adult med/surg, you need to be working there. ie:peds, get a job as a CNA this semester, and then get to do my preceptorship at CHOC (Chil hosp of orange county).... so i need to decide. I want to shadow some nurses at CHOC, in different areas, to see what interests me. Maybe Ped. Oncology, i dunno.

We had some friends over last night for new years eve. we had fun eating, playing games and laughing. It was great fun.

So my lil' cards up there say happy new year. Okay I get the four leaf clover, but the pig??? I don't know anything about a lucky pig, do you? And cash for the new year. Yep, we could all use a bit of that.